Is Sunny Vale Olive Spread Classic Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- natural butter flavour
- milk
- milk solids
natural butter flavour
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oils, Water, Olive Oil (19%), Salt, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (322 From Soy, 471), Preservative (202), Acidity Regulator (270), Natural Colours (160b, 100), Vitamins (vitamin A, Vitamin D), Natural Butter Flavour. Contributes To The Production Of Sustainable Palm Oil (mb). Contains Milk And Soy.
Check Sunny Vale Olive Spread Classic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunny Vale Olive Spread Classic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


