Is Sunny Vale Olive Spread Light Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 270
  • natural butter flavour
  • 471

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils, Water, Olive Oil (16%), Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 From Soy), Milk Solids, Preservative (202), Acidity Regulator (270), Natural Colours (160b, 100), Vitamins (vitamin A, Vitamin D), Natural Butter Flavour. Contributes To The Production Of Sustainable Palm Oil (mb). Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Sunny Vale Olive Spread Light against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping