Is Sunny Vale Table Spread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 160a
  • natural flavour
  • 471

160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A smooth, creamy table spread with a mild, savory flavor and spreadable, soft texture; commonly used on bread, crackers, sandwiches, and for cooking or baking. Customer reviews frequently mention even consistency and easy spreading, plus versatility; occasional comments note packaging concerns and varied personal taste preferences across retailers and sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 From Soy), Preservative (202), Acidity Regulator (330), Vitamins (vitamin A, Vitamin D), Natural Colour (160a, Natural Flavour. Contains Soy.

Check Sunny Vale Table Spread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnacking