Is SUNNY WITH ROASTED ALMONDS CANDY BAR, SUNNY WITH ROASTED ALMONDS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CACAO BEANS, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), ORGANIC SHREDDED COCONUT, ALMONDS, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT.

Check SUNNY WITH ROASTED ALMONDS CANDY BAR, SUNNY WITH ROASTED ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SUNNY WITH ROASTED ALMONDS CANDY BAR, SUNNY WITH ROASTED ALMONDS is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go