Is Sunny Yoghurt Coated Raisins Kids Snack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Raisins, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil), Whey Powder (Milk), Yogurt Powder, Milk, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Glazing Agents: Gum Arabic, Shellac, Tapioca Starch, Glucose, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid
Check Sunny Yoghurt Coated Raisins Kids Snack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunny Yoghurt Coated Raisins Kids Snack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Sun Maid Natural California Snack Raisins 6PK 1oz Boxes
Lunchables Nachos Cheese Dip & Salsa Kids Lunch Snack, 4.4 oz Tray, Refrigerated
Nick's Swedish-style Snack Bar Milk Chocolate Coated Peanut and Protein Bar
Where to buy
Sunny Yoghurt Coated Raisins Kids Snack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried, Piece


