Is Sunnyside Farms Mexican 4 Cheese Monterey Jack, Cheddar, Asadero & Queso Quesdilla Fancy Shredded Cheese, Mexican 4 Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • queso quesadilla cheese
  • asadero cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • monterey jack cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), ASADÉRO CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES). ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE).

Check Sunnyside Farms Mexican 4 Cheese Monterey Jack, Cheddar, Asadero & Queso Quesdilla Fancy Shredded Cheese, Mexican 4 Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingGarnishingSnacking