Is Sunrice Microwave Brown Rice & Quinoa Cups Vegan?

Description
Two 125 g microwaveable cups deliver a mild, slightly nutty flavor with fluffy yet slightly chewy texture and distinct grains. Reviewers note fast, convenient reheating and useful single-serve portions for bowls, sides and salads, while some mention occasional uneven heating or drier results and mixed opinions on value for money.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- 471
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Two 125 g microwaveable cups deliver a mild, slightly nutty flavor with fluffy yet slightly chewy texture and distinct grains. Reviewers note fast, convenient reheating and useful single-serve portions for bowls, sides and salads, while some mention occasional uneven heating or drier results and mixed opinions on value for money.
Ingredients
Cooked Wholegrain Brown Rice (78%) (Water, Wholegr ain Brown Rice), Cooked Red Quinoa (20%) (Water, R ed Quinoa), Vegetable Oil (Vegetable Oil, Antioxid ant (307b)), Stabiliser (471).
Check Sunrice Microwave Brown Rice & Quinoa Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunrice Microwave Brown Rice & Quinoa Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Where to buy
Sunrice Microwave Brown Rice & Quinoa Cups is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


