Is Sunrice Microwave Brown Rice & Quinoa Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Lightly nutty and mildly savory, the blend offers a tender yet slightly chewy texture with distinct individual grains. Users report consistent, stovetop- or microwave-ready results, praising convenience for bowls, salads, stir-fries, and side dishes. Reviewers note dependable flavor and quick preparation while occasionally citing small package size or firmness preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Wholegrain Brown Rice (79%) (Water, Wholegr ain Brown Rice), Cooked Red Quinoa (20%), (Water, Red Quinoa), Vegetable Oil, Stabiliser (471).

Check Sunrice Microwave Brown Rice & Quinoa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sunrice Microwave Brown Rice & Quinoa is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
FluffyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch