Is Sunrice Microwave Jasmine Rice Pouch | 450g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwave-ready jasmine rice delivering a fragrant, subtly floral aroma and mildly sweet flavor. Grains cook to a soft, fluffy texture with slight stickiness, commonly served alongside curries, stir-fries, and grilled proteins. Reviews note convenient, quick preparation and pleasing aroma, while some users report occasional uneven heating or variable moisture levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Jasmine Rice (98%) (White Jasmine Rice, Water), Vegetable Oil, Stabiliser (471).

Check Sunrice Microwave Jasmine Rice Pouch | 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sunrice Microwave Jasmine Rice Pouch | 450g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
FloralNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep