Is Sunrice Microwave Jasmine Rice Cups Vegetarian?

Description
Microwave-ready jasmine rice cup cooks in about 40 seconds, offering a fragrant aroma and mostly fluffy, separate grains with a slightly moist bite. Commonly used as a quick side for stir-fries, curries, and meal-prep. Reviews note consistent convenience and aroma, with occasional complaints about uneven heating, firmness, and packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 471
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Microwave-ready jasmine rice cup cooks in about 40 seconds, offering a fragrant aroma and mostly fluffy, separate grains with a slightly moist bite. Commonly used as a quick side for stir-fries, curries, and meal-prep. Reviews note consistent convenience and aroma, with occasional complaints about uneven heating, firmness, and packaging issues.
Ingredients
Cooked Jasmine Rice (97%) (Water, Jasmine Rice), V egetable Oil, (Vegetable Oil. Antioxidant (307b)), Stabiliser (471).
Check Sunrice Microwave Jasmine Rice Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunrice Microwave Jasmine Rice Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
Sunrice Microwave Jasmine Rice Cups is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


