Is Sunrice Microwave Rice Brown Medium Grain Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 471

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Ready to heat pouches produce a mildly nutty flavor with a slightly firm, chewy bite and separate, fluffy texture when steamed properly; commonly used as a side for stir fries, curries, salads, or quick meal prep. Reviewers note consistent convenience, reliable texture, and occasional variability in moisture, packaging and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Wholegrain Brown Rice (98%) (Medium Grain W holegrain Brown Rice, Water), Vegetable Oli, Stabi liser (471).

Check Sunrice Microwave Rice Brown Medium Grain against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sunrice Microwave Rice Brown Medium Grain is available at 4 retailers

IGACampbellsWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish
Pescatarian? Sunrice Microwave Rice Brown Medium Grain | Spoonful