Is Sunrice Microwave Rice Brown Medium Grain Vegan?

Description
Ready to heat pouches produce a mildly nutty flavor with a slightly firm, chewy bite and separate, fluffy texture when steamed properly; commonly used as a side for stir fries, curries, salads, or quick meal prep. Reviewers note consistent convenience, reliable texture, and occasional variability in moisture, packaging and value.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 471
471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Ready to heat pouches produce a mildly nutty flavor with a slightly firm, chewy bite and separate, fluffy texture when steamed properly; commonly used as a side for stir fries, curries, salads, or quick meal prep. Reviewers note consistent convenience, reliable texture, and occasional variability in moisture, packaging and value.
Ingredients
Cooked Wholegrain Brown Rice (98%) (Medium Grain W holegrain Brown Rice, Water), Vegetable Oli, Stabi liser (471).
Check Sunrice Microwave Rice Brown Medium Grain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunrice Microwave Rice Brown Medium Grain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Jovial Organic Brown Rice Pasta Spaghetti Gluten Free -- 12 oz
Where to buy
Sunrice Microwave Rice Brown Medium Grain is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


