Is SunRice Protein + Brown Cooked Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • bovine collagen peptides
  • 471

bovine collagen peptides

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Brown Rice (91%) (Water, Wholegrain Brown Rice), Bovine Collagen Peptides (5%), Vegetable Oil (Vegetable Oil, Antioxidant (307b)), Stabiliser (471).

Check SunRice Protein + Brown Cooked Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Packaged, Pouch, Bag

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingProtein Boost