Is Sunrice - Thin Rice Cakes - Sour Cream Chives (195g) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • sour cream & chives seasoning
  • cheese
  • cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp cakes deliver a light, savory-herb taste with a mild tang; texture is delicate yet crunchy. Commonly eaten as quick snacks or used as a base for spreads, dips, or small toppings. Customer reviews highlight consistent crunch and flavor, noting convenient portability but occasional fragility during handling and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Brown Rice (82%), Sour Cream & Chives Seasoning (Milk Solids, Rice Flour, Salt, Vegetable Powders, Sugar, Inactive Dried Yeast, Cheese Powder (Milk Solids, Cheese (Milk), Citric Acid), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Soy), Yeast Extracts, Flavourings, (Milk), Citric Acid, Anti-Caking Agent (551), Vegetable Oil, Flavour Enhancer (635), Chives (Minimum 0.3%), Spice Extract), Vegetable Oil.

Check Sunrice - Thin Rice Cakes - Sour Cream Chives (195g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sunrice - Thin Rice Cakes - Sour Cream Chives (195g) is available at 5 retailers

IGACampbellsWoolworthsCountdownHarris Farms

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwich