Is Sunrice - Thin Rice Cakes - Sour Cream Chives (195g) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 635

635

Dietitian note

This ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp cakes deliver a light, savory-herb taste with a mild tang; texture is delicate yet crunchy. Commonly eaten as quick snacks or used as a base for spreads, dips, or small toppings. Customer reviews highlight consistent crunch and flavor, noting convenient portability but occasional fragility during handling and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Brown Rice (82%), Sour Cream & Chives Seasoning (Milk Solids, Rice Flour, Salt, Vegetable Powders, Sugar, Inactive Dried Yeast, Cheese Powder (Milk Solids, Cheese (Milk), Citric Acid), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Soy), Yeast Extracts, Flavourings, (Milk), Citric Acid, Anti-Caking Agent (551), Vegetable Oil, Flavour Enhancer (635), Chives (Minimum 0.3%), Spice Extract), Vegetable Oil.

Check Sunrice - Thin Rice Cakes - Sour Cream Chives (195g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sunrice - Thin Rice Cakes - Sour Cream Chives (195g) is available at 5 retailers

IGACampbellsWoolworthsCountdownHarris Farms

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwich