Is Sunrice - Thin Rice Cakes - Sour Cream Chives (195g) Vegetarian?

Description
Thin, crisp cakes deliver a light, savory-herb taste with a mild tang; texture is delicate yet crunchy. Commonly eaten as quick snacks or used as a base for spreads, dips, or small toppings. Customer reviews highlight consistent crunch and flavor, noting convenient portability but occasional fragility during handling and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 635
635
Dietitian noteThis ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, crisp cakes deliver a light, savory-herb taste with a mild tang; texture is delicate yet crunchy. Commonly eaten as quick snacks or used as a base for spreads, dips, or small toppings. Customer reviews highlight consistent crunch and flavor, noting convenient portability but occasional fragility during handling and packaging.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Brown Rice (82%), Sour Cream & Chives Seasoning (Milk Solids, Rice Flour, Salt, Vegetable Powders, Sugar, Inactive Dried Yeast, Cheese Powder (Milk Solids, Cheese (Milk), Citric Acid), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Soy), Yeast Extracts, Flavourings, (Milk), Citric Acid, Anti-Caking Agent (551), Vegetable Oil, Flavour Enhancer (635), Chives (Minimum 0.3%), Spice Extract), Vegetable Oil.
Check Sunrice - Thin Rice Cakes - Sour Cream Chives (195g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunrice - Thin Rice Cakes - Sour Cream Chives (195g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sunrice - Thin Rice Cakes - Sour Cream Chives (195g) is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Cracker


