Is Sunridge Farms Kids Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose
  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • milkfat
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate center
  • fair trade cocoa milk chocolate rainbow drops

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS; PEANUT, SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA OIL; SEA SALT), DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, FAIR TRADE COCOA* MILK CHOCOLATE RAINBOW DROPS (MILK CHOCOLATE CENTER [CANE SUGAR*, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE*, COCOA BUTTER*, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY OR SUNFLOWER LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, VANILLA*], COLORED SHELL [CANE SUGAR, RICE STARCH, GUM ARABIC, PURE FOOD GLAZE, CORN STARCH, SPIRULINA COLOR, TURMERIC COLOR, RED RADISH COLOR, RED CABBAGE COLOR, BEET COLOR, ANNATTO COLOR]), RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), MINI PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (MILK CHOCOLATE [CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY OR SUNFLOWER LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, SEA SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT], PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT], CANE SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, LACTOSE [MILK], SALT, SOY OR SUNFLOWER LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}), APPLES.

Check Sunridge Farms Kids Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastLunch