Is Sunridge Farms Real Vanilla Chocolate Nut Crunch, Real Vanilla Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • organic soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAISINS, PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), DRY ROASTED ALMONDS ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS; PEANUT, CANOLA, AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL; SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR*, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE*, SOY OR SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER}, VANILLA*), DARK CHOCOLATE STARS (CANE SUGAR*, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE*, SOY OR SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER}, VANILLA*), PEANUT BUTTER RAISINS AND PEANUTS (PEANUT BUTTER COATING [CANE SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}], RAISINS, PEANUTS [PEANUTS; PEANUT, CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL], PURE FOOD GLAZE), MILK CHOCOLATE RAISINS AND PEANUTS (MILK CHOCOLATE [CANE SUGAR*, COCOA BUTTER*, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE*, MILK, SOY OR SUNFLOWER LECITHIN {EMULSIFIER}, VANILLA*], RAISINS, PEANUTS [PEANUTS; PEANUT, CANOLA, AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL], PURE FOOD GLAZE).

Check Sunridge Farms Real Vanilla Chocolate Nut Crunch, Real Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go