Is Sunrise Farms Salt & Pepper Chicken Wings Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein isolate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These pre-cooked wings offer a savory salt-and-pepper flavor and tender interior with crisping skin; commonly reheated for appetizers, game-day spreads, or quick dinners. Buyers praise seasoning, convenience, and ease of preparation, while reviews also note occasional variability in crispiness and inconsistent portion sizing between packages across different store batches too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Chicken Wings: Chicken Wings (winglets And Drumettes), Water, Salt, And Pepper Glaze (water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spices, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Spice Extractives), Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Starch, Potato Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Carrageenan, Dehydrated Cooked Chicken Powder, Sugars (corn Maltodextrin, Glucose Solids), Chicken Broth Powder, Spices, Modified Starch, Chicken Fat Powder, Natural Flavour, Spice Extractives. Contains: Soy.

Check Sunrise Farms Salt & Pepper Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingMeal PrepLunch