Is Sunrise Farms Salt & Pepper Chicken Wings Gluten Free?

Description
These pre-cooked wings offer a savory salt-and-pepper flavor and tender interior with crisping skin; commonly reheated for appetizers, game-day spreads, or quick dinners. Buyers praise seasoning, convenience, and ease of preparation, while reviews also note occasional variability in crispiness and inconsistent portion sizing between packages across different store batches too.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- natural flavour
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These pre-cooked wings offer a savory salt-and-pepper flavor and tender interior with crisping skin; commonly reheated for appetizers, game-day spreads, or quick dinners. Buyers praise seasoning, convenience, and ease of preparation, while reviews also note occasional variability in crispiness and inconsistent portion sizing between packages across different store batches too.
Ingredients
Seasoned Chicken Wings: Chicken Wings (winglets And Drumettes), Water, Salt, And Pepper Glaze (water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spices, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Spice Extractives), Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Starch, Potato Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Carrageenan, Dehydrated Cooked Chicken Powder, Sugars (corn Maltodextrin, Glucose Solids), Chicken Broth Powder, Spices, Modified Starch, Chicken Fat Powder, Natural Flavour, Spice Extractives. Contains: Soy.
Check Sunrise Farms Salt & Pepper Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunrise Farms Salt & Pepper Chicken Wings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Orrington Farms Broth Bases & Seasoning Chicken Flavored 56 Cups - 12 Oz
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


