Is Sunrise Farms Salt & Pepper Chicken Wings Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat powder
  • chicken broth powder
  • dehydrated cooked chicken powder
  • chicken wings
  • natural flavour
  • xanthan gum

chicken fat powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These pre-cooked wings offer a savory salt-and-pepper flavor and tender interior with crisping skin; commonly reheated for appetizers, game-day spreads, or quick dinners. Buyers praise seasoning, convenience, and ease of preparation, while reviews also note occasional variability in crispiness and inconsistent portion sizing between packages across different store batches too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Chicken Wings: Chicken Wings (winglets And Drumettes), Water, Salt, And Pepper Glaze (water, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Spices, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Spice Extractives), Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Starch, Potato Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Carrageenan, Dehydrated Cooked Chicken Powder, Sugars (corn Maltodextrin, Glucose Solids), Chicken Broth Powder, Spices, Modified Starch, Chicken Fat Powder, Natural Flavour, Spice Extractives. Contains: Soy.

Check Sunrise Farms Salt & Pepper Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingMeal PrepLunch