Is Sunrise Original Smoked Tofu Soy Free?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firm, sliceable texture that holds shape when grilled, pan-fried, or added to salads and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly note consistent smoke intensity and good heat resilience, praising versatility; some report a milder smoke than expected and recommend additional seasoning for stronger flavor, and easy to store.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a firm, sliceable texture that holds shape when grilled, pan-fried, or added to salads and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly note consistent smoke intensity and good heat resilience, praising versatility; some report a milder smoke than expected and recommend additional seasoning for stronger flavor, and easy to store.
Ingredients
Water, Soybeans (Non-GMO), Calcium sulphate, Salt, Smoke.
Check Sunrise Original Smoked Tofu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunrise Original Smoked Tofu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Cube


