Is SUNSEED BUTTER CHOCOLATE PROTEIN BITES, SUNSEED BUTTER Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semisweet chocolate

semisweet chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate notes meld with a smooth, slightly grainy center in compact bites. The texture is tender and chewy with occasional crunch; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, post-workout bite, or lunchbox treat. Review themes mention pleasant chocolate flavor, convenient portability, and satisfying portion size and consistent texture across packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER), SUGAR CANE SYRUP (CANE SUGAR, WATER), SUNFLOWER PROTEIN, TAPIOCA SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, ROASTED AND SALTED PUMPKIN SEEDS (PUMPKIN SEEDS, SAFFLOWER OIL, SALT), SUNFLOWER SEED SPREAD (ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC SUGAR, SALT), RICE PROTEIN, COCOA POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT.

Check SUNSEED BUTTER CHOCOLATE PROTEIN BITES, SUNSEED BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep