Is SUNSHINE BURST CHEWABLE VITAMIN D 1000 IU (KIDS) - 60 SOFTGELS - PROGRESSIVE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • glycerin
  • cholecalciferol
  • natural lemon flavour
  • vitamin d3

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Organic Sunflower Seed Oil, Softgel Shell (Natural Lemon Flavour, Potato Starch, Stevia Leaf, Gelatin, Glycerin, Turmeric, Purified Water)

Check SUNSHINE BURST CHEWABLE VITAMIN D 1000 IU (KIDS) - 60 SOFTGELS - PROGRESSIVE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SUNSHINE BURST CHEWABLE VITAMIN D 1000 IU (KIDS) - 60 SOFTGELS - PROGRESSIVE is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast