Is Sunshine Cheez-It Crackers Snack Mix Original 6oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- barley malt extract
- whole wheat
- wheat squares
- enriched flour
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
- wheat starch
- +1 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESE CRACKERS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS, CHEESE MADE WITH SKIM MILK [SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR], SALT, PAPRIKA FOR COLOR, YEAST, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN FOR COLOR, SOY LECITHIN), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID], SALT, CORN SYRUP, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, CORN, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], LEAVENING [YEAST, BAKING SODA]), BREAD SLICES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID], CORN, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NON FAT DRY MILK, WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUCROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, DRIED WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC, SUCROSE, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFITING AGENTS], ONION POWDER, DRIED MOLASSES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR, WHEAT STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SOY FLOUR, YEAST, CITRIC ACID), WHEAT SQUARES (WHOLE WHEAT, SUGAR, SALT), CHEESE FLAVORED RICE BALLS (WHITE RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, RICE AND/OR CANOLA OIL], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], LACTIC ACID), CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS, WORCESTERSHIRE SEASONING (MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL FOR COLOR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFITING AGENTS], ONION POWDER, MOLASSES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR, WHEAT STARCH, CARAMEL FOR COLOR, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SOY FLOUR).
Check Sunshine Cheez-It Crackers Snack Mix Original 6oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunshine Cheez-It Crackers Snack Mix Original 6oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 13 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


