Is Sunshine Cheez-It Crackers Snack Mix Original 6oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • contains two percent, less of soybean oil with tbhq for freshness, worcestershire seasoning
  • soybean oil with tbhq for freshness
  • soy flour
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean

contains two percent, less of soybean oil with tbhq for freshness, worcestershire seasoning

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE CRACKERS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS, CHEESE MADE WITH SKIM MILK [SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR], SALT, PAPRIKA FOR COLOR, YEAST, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN FOR COLOR, SOY LECITHIN), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID], SALT, CORN SYRUP, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA, CORN, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], LEAVENING [YEAST, BAKING SODA]), BREAD SLICES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID], CORN, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NON FAT DRY MILK, WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUCROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, DRIED WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC, SUCROSE, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFITING AGENTS], ONION POWDER, DRIED MOLASSES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR, WHEAT STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SOY FLOUR, YEAST, CITRIC ACID), WHEAT SQUARES (WHOLE WHEAT, SUGAR, SALT), CHEESE FLAVORED RICE BALLS (WHITE RICE FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL [SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, RICE AND/OR CANOLA OIL], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], LACTIC ACID), CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS, WORCESTERSHIRE SEASONING (MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL FOR COLOR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFITING AGENTS], ONION POWDER, MOLASSES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR, WHEAT STARCH, CARAMEL FOR COLOR, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SOY FLOUR).

Check Sunshine Cheez-It Crackers Snack Mix Original 6oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch