Is SunSpire Organic 65% Cacao Bittersweet Chocolate Chips -- 9 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup, Organic Cocoa Powder, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla (With Milk), Fair Trade Certified (Tm), Contains Milk, May Contain Soy, Contains Milk, May Contain Soy

Check SunSpire Organic 65% Cacao Bittersweet Chocolate Chips -- 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SunSpire Organic 65% Cacao Bittersweet Chocolate Chips -- 9 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
BitterChocolateyRich
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping
Lactose Free? SunSpire Organic 65% Cacao Bittersweet Chocolate Chips -- 9 oz | Spoonful