Is Sunsweet Chopped Dates - 8 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, caramel-like flavor and a soft, chewy, slightly sticky texture make these chopped pieces suitable for baking, snacking, oatmeal, granola, and energy bars; reviewers commonly praise convenience and flavor while noting occasional uneven chop sizes, stickiness during handling, and rare reports of stray pits, although many reviewers note consistent sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, caramel-like flavor and a soft, chewy, slightly sticky texture make these chopped pieces suitable for baking, snacking, oatmeal, granola, and energy bars; reviewers commonly praise convenience and flavor while noting occasional uneven chop sizes, stickiness during handling, and rare reports of stray pits, although many reviewers note consistent sweetness.
Ingredients
Chopped Dates, Dextrose
Check Sunsweet Chopped Dates - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunsweet Chopped Dates - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Jennie-O Turkey Bacon Cured Chopped & Formed 60% Less Fat Resealable - 12 Oz
SUNFLOWER CRUNCH CHOPPED KIT, SUNFLOWER CRUNCH
FIRE ROASTED & PEELED CHOPPED GREEN CHILES, FIRE ROASTED
HORMEL BLACK LABEL Real Chopped Bacon Topping, 30 Calories per Serving, Shelf Stable, 3.5 oz Plastic Pouch
Where to buy
Sunsweet Chopped Dates - 8 Oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Dried, Piece


