Is Sunsweet PlumSweets - Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor [Processed with Alkali], Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Vanilla), California Dried Plums, Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioner's Glaze.

Check Sunsweet PlumSweets - Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sunsweet PlumSweets - Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Sunsweet PlumSweets - Chocolate | Spoonful