Is SunVista Pinto Beans 15 oz. Can Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • edta calcium disodium

edta calcium disodium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These canned beans offer a mild, earthy flavor and a soft yet slightly firm texture that holds up in stews, chili, and refried preparations. Reviewers frequently note convenience, consistent taste, and good value; occasional comments report variable firmness, a slightly salty or metallic canned aftertaste in some batches across shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, pinto beans, salt, sugar, calcium chloride, garlic powder, edta calcium disodium (for color retention)

Check SunVista Pinto Beans 15 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SunVista Pinto Beans 15 oz. Can is available at 3 retailers

AmazonVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
EarthyNuttyMild
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishSoupMeal Prep