Is Sunwarrior Active Protein Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sea salt probiotic & enzyme blend: protease
sea salt probiotic & enzyme blend: protease
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Plant Protein Blend: Organic Pea Protein, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Tart Cherry, Organic Maca (root) Extract, Organic Turmeric (root) Extract, Black Pepper (fruit) Extract Mineral Blend: Organic Aquamin® Sea Minerals (Lithothamnium corallioides), Sea Salt Probiotic & Enzyme Blend: Protease, Bromelain, Bacillus subtilis (DE111®), Papain, Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Flavour, Organic Dutch Cocoa Powder, Organic Medium-chain Triglycerides Oil, Organic Partially Hydrolyzed Guar Gum (Organic Sunfiber®), Organic Coconut Milk Powder, Organic Steviol Glycosides (Rebaudioside A), Organic Monk Fruit Extract.
Check Sunwarrior Active Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunwarrior Active Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

