Is Sunwarrior Active Protein Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sea salt probiotic & enzyme blend: protease
sea salt probiotic & enzyme blend: protease
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Plant Protein Blend: Organic Pea Protein, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Tart Cherry, Organic Maca (root) Extract, Organic Turmeric (root) Extract, Black Pepper (fruit) Extract Mineral Blend: Organic Aquamin® Sea Minerals (Lithothamnium corallioides), Sea Salt Probiotic & Enzyme Blend: Protease, Bromelain, Bacillus subtilis (DE111®), Papain, Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Flavour, Organic Dutch Cocoa Powder, Organic Medium-chain Triglycerides Oil, Organic Partially Hydrolyzed Guar Gum (Organic Sunfiber®), Organic Coconut Milk Powder, Organic Steviol Glycosides (Rebaudioside A), Organic Monk Fruit Extract.
Check Sunwarrior Active Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sunwarrior Active Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

