Is Sunwarrior Lean Meal Illumin8 Superfood Shake Snickerdoodle Flavor Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Fermented Pea Protein, Medium-chain Triglycerides Oil (coconut Oil, Acacia Gum), Organic Acacia Gum, Organic Salted Caramel Flavor, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Chia Seed, Organic Coconut Flour, Sea Salt, Marine Algae, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract (steviol Glycosides), Organic Cinnamon, Organic Mushroom Blend (cordyceps Icordyceps Sinensis), Reishi [ganoderma Lucidum), Agaricus [agaricus Blazeil, Maitake [grifola Frondosal, King Trumpet [pleurotus Eryngiil, Shiitake [lentinula Edodesl), Organic Whole Kelp, Vitamin Blend (spinach Leaf, Broccoli Floret, Carrot, Sweet Potato, Orange, Apple, Strawberry, Sunflower Seed, Shiitake Mushroom, Maitake Mushroom), Fruit Blend (grape & Grape Seed Extract, Wild Blueberry & Wild Blueberry Extract, Raspberry & Raspberry Seed Concentrate, Cranberry, Prune, Tart Cherry, Wild Bilberry & Wild Bilberry Extract, Strawberry), Vegetable Blend (broccoli Sprout Concentrate, Onion Extract, Tomato, Broccoli, Carrot, Spinach, Kale, Brussel Sprout), Lychee Fruit Extract (lychee Fruit, Green Tea Extract), Probiotic De111� (b-subtilis), Methylcobalamin (vitamin B12). Contains Coconut.

Check Sunwarrior Lean Meal Illumin8 Superfood Shake Snickerdoodle Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go