Is Sunwarrior Shape Lean Superfood Shake Salted Caramel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic marine red algae
  • vitamin b12
  • organic natural flavor
  • biotin 14
  • vitamin a 440mcg
  • +1 more

organic marine red algae

Dietitian note

Marine and marine oil refers to the oil from sea animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D 9.8mcg, 50%. Iron 5.7mg, 30%. Vitamin A 440mcg, 50%. Vitamin E 7.3mg, 50%. Thiamin 0.59mg, 50%. Niacin 10mg, 60%. Folate 200mcg DFE, 50%. Biotin 14.7mcg, 50%. Phosphorus 170mg, 15%. Zinc 1.3mg, 10%. Manganese 0.28mg, 10%. Organic Pea Protein, Organic Medium-chain Triglycerides Oil Powder, Organic Acacia Gum, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Chia Seeds, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Coconut Flour, Sea Salt, Organic Marine Red Algae, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract (Steviol Glycosides), Organic Cinnamon Powder, Peak02® Organic Mushroom Blend (Cordyceps [Cordyceps militaris], Reishi [Ganoderma lucidum], King Trumpet [Pieurotus eryngii], Shiitake [Lentinula edodes], Lion's Mane [Hericium erinaceus], Turkey Tail [Trametes versicolor]), Organic Kelp Powder, Vitamin Blend (Spinach, Broccoli, Carrot, Sweet Potato, Orange, Apple, Strawberry, Sunflower Seed, Shiitake Mushroom, Maitake Mushroom), Fruit Blend (Grape & Grape Seed Extract, Wild Blueberry & Wild Blueberry Extract, Raspberry & Raspberry Seed Concentrate, Cranberry, Prune, Tart Cherry, Wild Bilberry & Wild Bilberry Extract, Strawberry), Organic PhytoServ® Veggie Blend (Organic Onion Extract, Organic Beet, Organic Spinach, Organic Broccoli, Organic Carrot), Bacillus subtilis (DEI11® Probiotic), Methylcobalamin (Vitamin B12). Contains: Tree Nuts (Coconut).

Check Sunwarrior Shape Lean Superfood Shake Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie