Is Super Advanced Whey Protein Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate whey protein isolate
  • super whey protein blend

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

super whey protein blend (whey protein concentrate whey protein isolate), cocoa (processed with alkali), maltodextrin, sunflower lecithin, natural flavor, salt, cellulose gum, ascorbic acid, acesulfame potassium, sucralose, zinc oxide, vitamin d3, contains milk ingredients, made in a facility that also processes peanuts, tree nuts, egg, wheat, soy sesame, shellfish and fish, contains bioengineered food ingredients, contents are

Check Super Advanced Whey Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go