Is SUPER CAKES, COCONUT MACAROON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • egg whites
  • natural & artificial flavor sodium benzoate
  • glucono deita lactone

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT (WITH SODIUM METABLSUIFITA) SUGAR, EGG WHITES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, WATER, HONEY, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, GELLAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH , PALM OIL, SALT, GLUCONO DEITA LACTONE, TITANIUM OXIDE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check SUPER CAKES, COCONUT MACAROON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking