Is SUPER CRISPY CRUNCHY PANKO CRUMBS FISH STICKS, PANKO Lactose Free?

Description
Airy, coarse coating delivers pronounced crunch and mild savory notes, enhancing fried or baked fish sticks and other seafood or poultry. Commonly used for breading and topping casseroles, it yields a crisp exterior. Reviewers praise consistent crunch and ease of use, while noting occasional uneven browning and variable flake size.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
- yellow corn flour, sugar, salt, onion powder, whey, yeast, baking powder
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Airy, coarse coating delivers pronounced crunch and mild savory notes, enhancing fried or baked fish sticks and other seafood or poultry. Commonly used for breading and topping casseroles, it yields a crisp exterior. Reviewers praise consistent crunch and ease of use, while noting occasional uneven browning and variable flake size.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ALASKAN POLLOCK, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN), WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, WHEY, YEAST, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORING.
Check SUPER CRISPY CRUNCHY PANKO CRUMBS FISH STICKS, PANKO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUPER CRISPY CRUNCHY PANKO CRUMBS FISH STICKS, PANKO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Stick, Frozen


