Is SUPER ENZYME CAPS - 90 CAPSULES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • cholic acid
  • ox bile
  • pepsin a
  • lipase
  • magnesium stearate
  • amylase

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Betaine Hydrochloride, Pancreatin (Sus Scrofa-pancreas), Supplying:, Amylase, Protease, Lipase, Fruit Bromelain (Ananas Comosus), Fruit, Papain (Carica Papay), Whole Plant, Cellulase (Aspergillus Niger), Pepsin A (Sus Scrofa), Stomach, Ox Bile, Cholic Acid, Papaya (Carica Papaya), Capsule (Gelatin, Water), Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate (Vegetable Source), Silica

Check SUPER ENZYME CAPS - 90 CAPSULES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SUPER ENZYME CAPS - 90 CAPSULES is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep