Is Baxters Super Good Mexican Chicken & Lime 400g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • roast chicken stock paste
  • roast chicken stock
  • chicken

roast chicken stock paste

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Water, Black-Eyed Beans (12%), Sweet Potato, Red Peppers, Onions, Chicken (3%), Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Coriander, Spices, Salt, Chipotle Peppers, Modified Maize Starch, Roast Chicken Stock Paste (Water, Roast Chicken Stock, Yeast Extract [Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar], Tomato Purée, Cornflour, Vegetable Juice Concentrates [Onion, Carrot, Leek]), Lime Juice, Yeast Extract, Sugar

Check Baxters Super Good Mexican Chicken & Lime 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep