Is SUPER GRAIN BARS, CHIA & COCONUT Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- rye
- barley
- triticale
- kamut khorasan wheat
- white wheat
- anthograin wheat
- wheat flakes
- spelt
- whole rolled oats
- malt extract
- dried malt extract
- natural flavor
- +2 more
rye
Dietitian noteRye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANOLA AND CRISP RICE AND GRAIN BLEND {10 GRAIN GRANOLA [WHOLE ROLLED OATS, MULTIGRAIN BLEND (RYE, TRITICALE, BARLEY, WHITE WHEAT, ANTHOGRAIN WHEAT, KAMUT KHORASAN WHEAT, SPELT, QUINOA, BUCKWHEAT), SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, MOLASSES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN], WHEAT FLAKES (WHEAT, SALT, MALT EXTRACT), CRISP RICE [RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DRIED MALT EXTRACT (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), SALT], CRISPED QUINOA, PUFFED AMARANTH, PUFFED MILLET}, CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, GUM ARABIC, CHIA SEEDS, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, CANOLA OIL, SALT, WHEY POWDER, PEANUTS, ALMONDS, ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ROSEMARY EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check SUPER GRAIN BARS, CHIA & COCONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUPER GRAIN BARS, CHIA & COCONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 13 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


