Is Super Grains Valley Pre-Cooked Couscous Bag, 11 lb. Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Durum Wheat Semolina
Check Super Grains Valley Pre-Cooked Couscous Bag, 11 lb. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Super Grains Valley Pre-Cooked Couscous Bag, 11 lb. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Original Salted Potato Chips 8oz Bag
Mission Tortillas Flour Fajita Super Soft Bag 20 Count - 23 Oz
Sara Lee Honey Wheat Bread, 20 oz, Pre-sliced Wheat Bread, Bag
Where to buy
Super Grains Valley Pre-Cooked Couscous Bag, 11 lb. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Granule, Pouch


