Is Mayver's Crunchy Peanut Butter 375g Vegetarian?

Description
Supernatural Crunchy Peanut Butter is a vegan peanut butter made from carefully ground golden roasted peanuts. It contains a pinch of New Zealand salt and has no sugar, making it suitable for those following a keto-friendly diet. People appreciate the flavor of this peanut butter, as it has received positive feedback. Overall, Supernatural Crunchy Peanut Butter offers a delicious and healthy option for peanut butter lovers, with its natural ingredients and absence of added sugar.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- roasted hi-oleic peanuts
roasted hi-oleic peanuts
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also referred to as oleyl, oleate or oleinic) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Supernatural Crunchy Peanut Butter is a vegan peanut butter made from carefully ground golden roasted peanuts. It contains a pinch of New Zealand salt and has no sugar, making it suitable for those following a keto-friendly diet. People appreciate the flavor of this peanut butter, as it has received positive feedback. Overall, Supernatural Crunchy Peanut Butter offers a delicious and healthy option for peanut butter lovers, with its natural ingredients and absence of added sugar.
Ingredients
ROASTED HI-OLEIC PEANUTS (99.3%) & SEA SALT
Check Mayver's Crunchy Peanut Butter 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayver's Crunchy Peanut Butter 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mayver's Crunchy Peanut Butter 375g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Nut Butter · Spreadable


