Is Super Nature Frozen Super Protein Satay Chicken With Quinoa, Chickpea & Wild Rice Mix Wellness Bowl | 350g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • yeast extract
  • malt powder
  • natural flavour

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marinated Chicken (Chicken (17%), Water, Soy Protein, Satay Glaze, Salt, Spices, Thickener (1442, 407a, 415), Potato Starch, Sugar, Mineral Salt (451, 450), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour), Satay Sauce (Water, Onion, Satay Glaze, Sugar, Nut Paste (1.0%) (Peanuts, Cashews (0.1%), Brazil Nuts (0.08%), Almonds), Thickener (1422, 1450), Coconut Milk Powder, Tomato Paste, Ginger, Spices, Salt, Garlic, Tamarind Paste, Natural Flavour, Chilli Paste, Yeast Extract, Malt Powder (Barley)), Cooked Chickpea (19%), Broccoli (8%), Cooked Brown Rice (7%), Purple Cabbage (7%), Cooked Red Quinoa (4.5%), Green Bean (3.5%), Wax Bean (3.5%), Pepita Seeds (0.6%), Cooked Wild Rice (0.5%), Goji Berries (0.2%), Salt, Food Acid (Citric).

Check Super Nature Frozen Super Protein Satay Chicken With Quinoa, Chickpea & Wild Rice Mix Wellness Bowl | 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Super Nature Frozen Super Protein Satay Chicken With Quinoa, Chickpea & Wild Rice Mix Wellness Bowl | 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
NuttySavorySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go