Is Super Noodles Chicken Flavour Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose
  • added calcium

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles (water, Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Antioxidants (butylated Hydroxyanisole, Citric Acid, Propyl Gallate)), Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavour Enhancers (monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotides), Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Onion, Garlic, Potassium Chloride, Flavouring, Ground Turmeric, Acid (malic Acid), Parsley, Black Pepper Extract. Contains Cereals containing Gluten.

Check Super Noodles Chicken Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Super Noodles Chicken Flavour | Spoonful