Is Super Noodles Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavour enhancers
- flavourings
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
noodles (94%): wheat flour, palm oil, potato starch, salt, raising agents (sodium and potassium carbonates). tender roast chicken flavouring (6%): salt, flavour enhancers (monosodium glutamate, disodium 5'-ribonucleotides), maltodextrin, sugar, flavourings, yeast extract, garlic powder, onion powder, celery root powder, parsley, black pepper, spring onion, turmeric, colour (curcumin).
Check Super Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Super Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Super Seed Crackers Classic -- 5.5 oz
About this product
Noodle · Dried


