Is SUPER PREMIUM FOUNTAIN ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH MILK, FRESH CREAM, WHOLE STRAWBERRIES [SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, FD&C RED #40, SODIUM BENZOATE, AND POTASSIUM SORBATE {PRESERVATIVES}], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, RED COLOR [WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FD&C RED #40].

Check SUPER PREMIUM FOUNTAIN ICE CREAM, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking