Is SUPER PREMIUM FOUNTAIN ICE CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • non-fat milk powder
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • fresh cream
  • fresh milk
  • xanthan gum
  • butter
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH MILK, FRESH CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE COATING FLAKES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SUGAR, CREAM, WATER, MILK, SALT, BUTTER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, BROWN SUGAR, VANILLA (WATER, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), SEA SALT, WHEY (MILK), NON-FAT MILK POWDER, GUM ACACIA, XANTHAN GUM, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER.

Check SUPER PREMIUM FOUNTAIN ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking