Is Super Snack Frozen Meal Butter Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • 1442
  • 160a
  • 621

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (37%) (Water, Rice), Water, Chicken (19%), Onion, Tomato, Cream<sup>1</sup> (5%), Flavour (Milk Solids, Flavour Enhancer (621), Colour (160a)), Butter (2%), Thickener (1442), Milk Solids, Garlic, Spices, Colour (110)

Check Super Snack Frozen Meal Butter Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Super Snack Frozen Meal Butter Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch