Is Super Snack Pack Vanilla Pudding Cups, 6 Count, 33 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium carbonate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, sweet vanilla pudding offers a creamy, silky texture with consistent flavor intensity across servings. Commonly used as quick snacks, lunchbox treats, or easy dessert portions, reviewers note convenience, reliable taste, and kid-friendly appeal while occasionally mentioning occasional texture variation or differing sweetness preferences among consumers and packaging durability concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Water, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Less Than 2% Of: High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Disodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Yellow 5, Yellow 6

Check Super Snack Pack Vanilla Pudding Cups, 6 Count, 33 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Super Snack Pack Vanilla Pudding Cups, 6 Count, 33 OZ is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast