Is SUPER SOUR GUMMI MIX, SUPER SOUR Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal extract
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- glycerol
cochineal extract
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, GLYCEROL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, PECTINS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR (RADISH, CARROT, BLACKCURRANT, TOMATO, PUMPKIN, APPLE), TURMERIC, YELLOW #5, COCHINEAL EXTRACT, RED #40, BLUE #1, CARAMEL, BETA-CAROTENE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE.
Check SUPER SOUR GUMMI MIX, SUPER SOUR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUPER SOUR GUMMI MIX, SUPER SOUR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


